skip navigation
banner

Browse by department

Scroll entire directory--full listing

Scroll entire directory--short listing

 

Directory of Extreme Event Expertise

The Directory of Extreme Event Expertise lists University at Buffalo participants in the UB 2020 Strategic Strength of Extreme Events: Mitigation and Response. A wide variety of disciplines are represented in the directory. It can be browsed by name or department, searched by keyword, or viewed in its entirety.  Contact information, research interests and a summary of recent relevant research are available for each entry.

Name Index

A

Amjad Aref

Civil, Structural and Environmental Engineering

B

Robert E. Baier

Industry/University Center for Biosurfaces

Oral Diagnostic Sciences

Rajan Batta

Industrial and Systems Engineering

Ling Bian

Geography

Ann Bisantz

Industrial and Systems Engineering

Frank V. Bright

Chemistry

Michel Bruneau

Civil, Structural and Environmental Engineering

Lisa Butler

Social Work

Buffalo Center for Social Research

C

Eliza Calder

Geology

Center for Geohazard Studies

Anthony A. Campagnari

Microbiology and Immunology

Medicine

Werner Ceusters

Psychiatry

Deborah D.L. Chung

Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering

Sam Cole

Urban and Regional Planning

Terry D. Connell

Microbiology and Immunology

Michael C. Constantinou

Civil, Structural and Environmental Engineering

John L. Crassidis

Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering

Beata Csatho

Geology

D

Murat Demirbas

Computer Science and Engineering

Paul E. DesJardin

Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering

William H. Dice

Emergency Medicine

Steven L Dubovsky

Psychiatry

Catherine N. Dulmus

Social Work

E

Isaac Ehrlich

Economics

F

Andre Filiatrault

Civil, Structural and Environmental Engineering

Mark G. Frank

Communication

G

James F. Garvey

Chemistry

Tracy K.P. Gregg

Geology

H

Philip Hancock

Management

John Hay

Microbiology and Immunology

Daniel B. Hess

Urban and Regional Planning

Gregory G. Homish

Health Behavior

Family Medicine

J

Igor Jankovic

Civil, Structural and Environmental Engineering

Dietrich Jehle

Emergency Medicine

James N. Jensen

Civil, Structural and Environmental Engineering

K

Richard J. Karalus

CUBRC

Microbiology and Immunology

Kathleen A. Kost

Social Work

Venkat N. Krovi

Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering

L

Chris Larsen

Geography

George C. Lee

Civil, Structural and Environmental Engineering

Kemper Lewis

Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering

NYSCEDII

Li Lin

Industrial and Systems Engineering

M

Anne E. Meyer

Industry/University Center for Biosurfaces

Deborah Moore-Russo

Learning and Instruction

Michael D. Moskal

CUBRC

Jeff Myers

Emergency Medicine

P

JiYoung Park

Urban and Regional Planning

Abani K. Patra

Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering

E. Bruce Pitman

Math

Michael J. Poulin

Psychology

R

Pavani Ram

Social and Preventive Medicine

Andrei M. Reinhorn

Civil, Structural and Environmental Engineering

Chris S. Renschler

Geography

National Center for Geographic Information & Analysis

Matthew Ringuette

Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering

Thomas C. Rosenthal

Family Medicine

Donald W. Rowe

Public Health

Michael W. Russell

Microbiology and Immunology

Oral Biology

Thomas A. Russo

Medicine

William T. Ruyechan

Microbiology and Immunology

S

Adel W. Sadek

Civil, Structural and Environmental Engineering

W. James Sarjeant

Electrical Engineering

Michael F. Sheridan

Geology

Natalie C. Simpson

Management

Tarunraj Singh

Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering

Puneet Singla

Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering

Edward Steinfeld

Architecture

Ernest Sternberg

Urban and Regional Planning

Moises Sudit

Industrial and Systems Engineering

Robert C. Sugarman

Industry/University Center for Biosurfaces

Joseph A. Syracuse

Toxicology Research Center

V

Greg A. Valentine

Geology

Center for Geohazard Studies

W

Le Wang

Geography

National Center for Geographic Information and Analysis

Qian Wang

Civil, Structural and Environmental Engineering

Noreen Williams

Microbiology and Immunology

Troy D. Wood

Chemistry

Y

Randy K. Yerrick

Learning and Instruction

Z

Jun Zhuang

Industrial and Systems Engineering

Jennifer Zirnheld

Electrical Engineering